Privacy Notice & GDPR

YARG Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we comply with the
General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. YARG Limited understands that
your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value
the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here,
and in a way, that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: How it is collected, how it is held, and how it
is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

Company information:

YARG Limited.
Private Limited company registered in England under company number 3298850.

Registered address: Lennox House, 3 Pierrepoint House, Bath, BA1 2LB
VAT number: 663683407
Data Protection Officer: Sarah Gray
Email address: gdpr@yarg.com
Telephone number: 0203 195 3935
Postal Address: Lennox House, 3 Pierrepoint House, Bath, BA1 2LB

Should you need to contact us please write to the address above or email our Data Protection Officer gdpr@yarg.com

Personal information we collect

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as
‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by
reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data
covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information
such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with
us):

• Name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Business name;
• Job title;
• Profession;

We record the basic information provided by your web browser when you access our website. This
information is technical and does not contain sensitive personal details. This might include: your IP address,
geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views,
website navigation, etc. We use this data to assist with problems that may arise in relation to this website and
to aggregate access trends to provide a better browsing experience.

We use cookies on our website. Please see here for more information. http://www.yarg.com/cookies/

Using your personal data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is
necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your
personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for
or may be used for one of the following purposes:

• Providing and managing your account.
• Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract
with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or
opt-out at any time by emailing support@yarg.com).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing
purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and /or text message and/or post with
information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will
always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and
Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to optout.

How and where we store or transfer your personal data

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK or elsewhere in the EU. This means that it will be
fully protected under the GDPR.

• We store all data in specific company applications unique to us
• All application access is via secure password and communications.
• YARG password discipline and policy adhere to the very high standards of IT security
• Your data is deleted once
a) we no longer have a relevant use for it
b) it has passed the relevant expiry date

When developing solutions, YARG uses secure communications (when in our control) and data is encrypted
locally on the device or desktop when possible. Encryption is a means of ensuring that data can only be accessed by authorised users. Typically, a (strong)
password is required to ‘unlock’ the data.

An example of such a solution is a membership directory mobile application using our Appergy Web Portal.
These apps have secure encrypted communication between the mobile App and the Appergy Portal. Once the
data is received on the mobile device it is then stored in an encrypted database on the mobile device, so it is
secure.

Sharing of your personal data

We will not share or sell any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one
important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include
yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the
instructions of a government authority.

We sometimes contract with third party to supply services to you on our behalf. If any of your personal data is
required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled
safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the
law, as described above.

How long we keep your information

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was
first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods;

• For a maximum of one year after we have collected it if we have not entered into a contract with you for
the provision of services
• For a maximum of one year after the expiry of a contract with you for the provision of services, except
for the following
• In the case of financial information, six years after the expiry of a contract with you for the provision of
services, in order to comply with HMRC regulations.

Your rights under relevant data protection law

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell
you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you want to know what personal data we have
about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is
held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or
excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative
costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of
receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within
that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up
to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our
progress.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or
incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data
that we have. Please contact us to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability: This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using
it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated
means. You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many
cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling: We do not use your personal data in this way
i) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please
contact us

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or
your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a
complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes,
or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website at http://www.yarg.com/privacy-notice